Tri-City United High School Announcements:
Thursday, April 27th, 2017
This week at a glance:
Monday 24th:  
Tuesday 25th: 
Wednesday 26th:  
Thursday 27th:  Mid Quarter for 4th quarter 
Friday 28th: 
Saturday 29th:  Grand March @ 4 PM in the HS Gym
 
On Going Events:
School Store hours: Please contact John Head or Stacy Lindblom at store@tcu2905.us for more information.
Daily activities can be viewed on the website - www.tcu2905.us - fo to "Activities" on the left hand side. 
 
New General Announcements
 
TODAY, April 27th is mid quarter for 4th quarter. 
 
Please have the following students stop in the office: Jordan Simonette, Mattie Hellerud, Courtney Whipps, Cassidy Gilbertson, Amanda Way, Cami Vargo, and Emma Chimal.

Congratulations & Thank You! to the 17 students who represented TCU at the Section 2A Art Festival yesterday in Arlington.  There were 15 schools and just under 200 pieces of artwork critiqued by 11 judges.  These Titans took home 12 Superior, 4 Excellent and 2 Spotlight Awards (State Art Show): Mariah Fournier, Nathan Riebel, Shauna Wietzki, Keeley Oak, Hailey Zurn, Lauren Miller, Cami Vargo, Audrey Petersen, Kelly Vlasak, Caitlin Jakes, Evan Wood, Hailey Zurn, Amy Meger, Samuel Barnack, Meleah Schoenbauer, Amaya Copp, Mattie Hellerud and Cassie Kadrlik. 

American Legion Poppy Poster Contest: Any student who has completed a poster should drop it off in the office or give it to Mr. Barnack before the end of the day Friday. (Fliers available on the art room door.)
 
Notes for the Day of Prom:  Just as in previous years students should check in their Post Prom bag before the Grand March. (3-3:30) All items will be checked and locked in a secure area. Students will not be allowed to leave or go to their cars after the bus gets back to school.
 
Seniors: If you have not received your senior t-shirt that you ordered, please double check with your 7th hour teacher or Mrs. Veazie.
 
This weeks THEME FRIDAY (4/28/17) is HAT DAY!!!! Wear your hats!
 
The following seniors need to see Barb in the counseling office today: Jessica Arcos, Chase David, Megan Erickson, Kyle Hintz, Christina Huber, Abbie Larsen, John Lindblom, William Odenthal, and Amanda Schirmer.
 
Robotics 17-18: There will be a robotics interest meeting next Monday during Titan Time in room F112. If you are interested in joining the club next year please go to the meeting or talk to Mr. Head.
 
Any speech team members who missed the banquet should stop by Ms. Nelson's room this week.
 
Early release for activities this week:
 
Thursday, 4.27.17Varsity Track @ Jordan (4:15pm), Bus Departs: LC MS 2:15pm, release 2:05pm - HRS 2:35pm - MMS 2:40pm, release 2:30pm - HS 2:45pm, release 2:30pm. JH Track - @ Maple River, Mapleton (4:30pm), Bus departs: MMS 2:05pm, release 1:55pm - HRS 2:10pm - LC MS 2:30pm, release 2:20pm.
 
Friday, 4.28.17: Visual Arts @ Waseca, 9am-12pm, Van leaves at 8:15pm, release 8am. C Squad Baseball @ Minneapolis SW, Armatage Park, 4:15pm, Bus departs HS at 2:15pm, release at 2pm.
 
Repeat Announcements - 
 
State FFA Results: Crops (3rd)Poultry (7th), Meats (11th),Fish & Wildlife (12th), Floriculture (12th), Dairy Cattle (15th), Small Animal (16th), Farm Management (silver rank), Horse (silver rank).
Congratulations to Allie Hertaus for placing 4th individually and Brooke Balfe for placing 8th at the State FFA Crops competition.
 
Any 9th grade girl basketball player interested in playing in the Waseca league this summer please see Mrs. Angileno.
 
Any baseball players interested in playing Town and Country for Montgomery, please leave name and number with more information to be sent out soon, season starts early May with all games on Sundays at 10 AM.  Contact Joe Kalina at 952-288-7512 or jkalina500@gmail.com.                    
 
Activities Announcements:
 
To view all up-to-date ACTIVITIES information regarding practice, games and bus times, please click "Activities Calendar"
 
To view the office hours for Activities Director Jason Myhre "Click Here" and scroll to the bottom of the page.
 
To view the office hours for Activities Administrative Assistant Julie Schlup "Click Here" and scroll to the bottom of the page.
 
Counseling/Career Announcements:

Information on the following scholarships is available in the counseling office.
New Scholarship listings (4-18-17):
Minnesota Darkhouse & Angling Association: must be pursuing a degree in a Natural Resources related field; Due April 30th.
Tim Connolly Memorial Scholarship: (2) $1000 scholarships; open to all TCU graduates; Due May 8th.
Repeat scholarship listings: 
American Legion Post #79; 2-$500 - due April 26th

Veseli Area Lions - GPA of 2.5 or higher, accepted to a 2 or 4 year program; (2) $500 to TCU graduates; Due April 30th.
Sons of the American Legion - Essay "What does a Family Veteran mean to you?"' (2) $500; Due May 1st.
Le Sueur County Pork Producers Association - must be immediate family  member of a current Le Sueur county Pork Producers Association or Business member and a resident of Le Sueur county; $500; Due May 1st.
Lance Corporal Dale W. Means Scholarship: Open to children, grandchildren, step-children of a Marine or Navy Corpsman/Chaplain that served with a Fleet Marine Forces unit; $500; Due May 5th.
 
Lunch:
Monday:  
Tuesday:  
Wednesday:  
Thursday:  Pancakes, Fruit Topping, Rhubarb Muffin Square
Friday:  Sloppy Joes and Curly Fries
 
Upcoming Events-
April 29th - Prom
May 10th - Early Dismissal 

Contact: Jess Sery
Tri-City United Public Schools ISD 2905
101 2nd Street NE
Montgomery, MN 56069
Phone: 507-364-8100
Fax: 507-364-8103