Tri-City United Public Schools To empower learners H create opportunities H united for success 101 2nd St. NE, Montgomery, MN 56069 (507) 364-8100 (tcu logo lonsdale, montgomery, le center)

 

TCU LE CENTER DAILY BULLETIN

Friday, March 22, 2019

Today is Day 4 in the rotation schedule & day 133 of the school year

School Hours 8:05 a.m. - 3:05 p.m.

Click the links below to find:

School Supply Lists

Click the link below to contact

Palmer Bus Company

Today’s Lunch Menu:


Cheese Pizza and Pepperoni Pizza

or BBQ Rib Sandwich

Or Yogurt Pak with Bagel

Sides: Garden Salad

 

All meals include selection of veggies & fruit

To see future meals, please look on the school website here:

http://www.taherfood4life.org/schools/tcu/menu/

 

7th & 8th Grade Class Rotation Schedule:

Math WIN= 8th Grade

Reading WIN= 7th Grade

Choir= 7th Grade   

Band= 8th Grade

 

5th & 6th Grade Band & Choir Rotation

Band= 5th Grade

5th & 6th Grade Voice Lessons

 

Sports/Activities Announcements:


3:15pm- 5:15pm

7-12 Boys and Girls Golf

 
 

Inside @ Le Center or Outside @ Golf Course

3:15pm- 5:30pm

Track (7-12) Practice

TCU High School


To see the most updated information, please check the Activities calendar here:

http://www.mnriverconference.org/public/genie/28/school/278/

 

General Announcements:

Please make sure that your child is wearing weather appropriate clothing.  We go out for recess every day.  The only exceptions to this is when it is raining or below 0 degrees.

 

Congratulations to the 2019 Legion Auxiliary Flag Coloring Contest Winners!

1st & 2nd Grade Category: Nora Goettl, Brecken Beer, & Myla O’Malley

3rd & 4th Grade Category: Lily Claffey, Wendy Gonzalez, & Maddie Ryan

5th & 6th Grade Category: Kailey Young, Kaytlyn Miller-Gill, & Zachary Holicky

 

Congratulations to our Kids Heart Challenge Participants! All together they collected $6,045 for the cause.  The winning classrooms were Mrs. Wallskog’s Class (3rd Place), Ms. Buskey’s Class (2nd Place), and Mrs. Cromie’s Class (1st Place).  Lila Wallskog was the individual winner and will have the honor of pie-ing Mr. Brunz & Mr. Campbell in the face at the next assembly!

 

MCA Testing Schedule:

 

Grade Level

Math

Reading

Science

3rd Grade

April 22-26

April 15-19

 

4th Grade

April 24

April 17

 

5th Grade

April 15 - 18

April 8 - 12

April 1 - 5

6th Grade

April 15-18

April 8-12

 

7th Grade

April 15-18

April 8 -12

 

8th Grade

April 15-18

April 8 -12

April 25 - 26

 

The American Legion Auxiliary Poppy Poster Contest is open to all sutdents in grades 6 - 12.  If you are interested in entering a poster, please pick up at flyer from the display case by Patti’s window or use the link.  Deadline is April 1, 2019.

 

Art shows: Will be at the Montgomery Arts & Heritage Center on Main Street. More info will come with the times the Heritage center is open for families to visit.

Elementary School (K-4):

 Opening Reception: Thursday, March 21 4:00 - 6:30pm

                    Show: March 21 - April 13

Middle School (5-8):

         Opening Reception: Thurs. April 25  4:00 - 6:30pm

                     Show: April 17 - May 11

Please check the cubbies in the commons area for items that may belong to you or your students.  All items will be donated to the thrift store if not claimed.

 

Community Ed summer ball registrations will open online March 29. Our Summer Rec Catalogs will be mailed that day also.

 

Swim Club

The next session of TCU Community Ed. Swim Club starts March 26!

Register here!

 

Art Club

The next session of TCU Community Ed. Middle School Art Club starts March 25. Register here!

 

April Community Education Events/Classes:

Youth Programming

April Fools Day Fun

Intermediate Chess

Preschool Swim Lessons

Okinawan Karate/Kobudo

Parent/Child Yoga

Babysitting Clinic

Healthy Living

Easter Bunnies Buddies

Parfait Party

Easter Monday Swim

Playdate with Mommy Art Class


 

Adult Programming

Cacti and Succulents Made Easy!

Organizing Your Family History

Simple Fix Make Ahead Freezer Meals

Mother/Son or Daddy/Daughter Dance Lessons

Why You Can’t Trust Your Trust

How to Pay for the Nursing Home

Identifying Noxious Plants and Insects

Artsy Patio Stepping Stone

Parent/Child Yoga

Mixed Yoga - Betsy is Back!

Okinawan Karate/Kobudo

Dog Obedience

Pickleball

Water Work Out- Ongoing

Water Polo

View our brochures here!   Registration for classes is due at least a week ahead - some spaces limited!  Register Here!


Upcoming Dates:

 

March 22 End of 3rd Quarter

March 29 Le Center Early Childhood Screening

Talent Show, 1:30 p.m.

April 1 PTO Fundraiser End Date

April 3 2nd Grade Field Trip

April 10 Early Release, 1:05 p.m.

April 17 K-2nd Grade Health Fair

6th Grade Field Trip to Ft. Snelling

April 18 7/8th Grade Career Fair

April 19 - 22 Spring Break - No School

April 23 4th Quarter MidTerm

April 26 4th Grade Field Trip to MN History Center

May 1 PTO Fundraiser Delivery

May 3 K-4 Grandparents’ Day Concert, 1:00 p.m.

May 6-10 Teacher Appreciation Week

May 8 Early Release, 1:05 p.m.

May 14 Middle School (5-8th) Band Concert, 6:30 p.m.

Battle of the Books

May 16 1st Grade Field Trip

Middle School (5-8th) Choir Concert, 7:00 p.m.

May 17 Kindergarten Field Trip

May 20 K-4th Grade Awards Program, 12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

4th-8th Grade Awards Program, 1:40 - 2:40 p.m.

May 21 Last Student Day - Happy Summer!


Contact: Sheila Schoenbauer